Home > Current Affairs > International > India Finishes With 111 Medals in Asian Para Games 2023

India Finishes With 111 Medals in Asian Para Games 2023

Utkarsh Classes 28-10-2023
India Finishes With 111 Medals in Asian Para Games 2023 Sport 9 min read

Today i.e. 28 October 2023 is the last day of the 'Asian Para Games 2023' being organized in Hangzhou, People's Republic of China. Indian athletes have performed best in this competition and have won a total of 111 medals so far.

  • The Asian Para Games 2023 are being held in Hangzhou, People's Republic of China from 22 to 28 October.

Dilip Mahadu Gavit won 100th medal for India:

  • 100th medal for India Dilip Mahadu Gavit won gold medal in men's 400m T47 event.
  • In this competition, India has so far won a total of 111 medals including 29 gold, 31 silver and 51 bronze. In this way the number of medals has reached three digits.

Indian contingent at Asian Para Games 2023:

  • India has sent 303 athletes to the fourth edition of the Asian Para Games, including a contingent of 191 male and 112 female athletes. With this it has become the largest team of the country in the continental event.

India's total medals at the 2018 Asian Para Games were:

  • Earlier, in the 2018 Asian Para Games, India had sent 190 athletes and won a total of 72 medals including 15 gold in its best performance in the quadrennial event.

Indian flag bearer at Hangzhou Asian Para Games:

  • Famous para shuttler Parul Parmar was the Indian flag bearer at the opening ceremony. While para-club thrower Amit Saroha joined Parul Parmar as co-flagbearer.

Some important facts about Asian Para Games 2023:

  • Venue: Hangzhou (People's Republic of China)
  • Recognized by the International Paralympic Committee and organized by the Asian Paralympic Committee.
  • The mascot of the fourth season of the Asian Para Games is 'Feifei'.
    • The design of the mascot ‘Feifei’ is inspired by the ‘divine bird’ motif found in the culture of Liangzhu. China unveiled it in April 2020.
  • Hangzhou is the fourth edition of the Asian Para Games.
  • A total of 566 medal events in 22 sports and 24 disciplines have been included in it.

Archer Sheetal Devi became first Indian woman to fetch two Gold at Asian Para Games.

COUNTRY WISE MEDAL TALLY

 

Rank

Country

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1

China

214

167

140

521

2

Iran

44

46

41

131

3

Japan

42

49

59

150

4

South Korea

30

33

40

103

5

India

29

31

51

111

6

Indonesia

29

30

36

95

7

Thailand

27

26

55

108

8

Uzbekistan

25

24

30

79

9

Philippines

10

4

5

19

10

Hong Kong (China)

8

15

24

47

INDIAN MEDAL WINNERS

 

Athlete

Sport

Medal

Ankur Dhama

Athletics

Gold

Nishad Kumar

Athletics/ High Jump

Gold

Ram Pal

Athletics/ High Jump

Silver

Shailesh Kumar

Athletics/ High Jump

Gold

Mariyappan Thangavelu

Athletics/ High Jump

Silver

Monu Ghangas

Athletics/Shot Put

Bronze

Pranav Soorma

Athletics/Club Throw

Gold

Dharambir

Athletics/Club Throw

Silver

Amit Kumar

Athletics/Club Throw

Bronze

Prachi Yadav

Canoe

Silver

Kapil Parmar

Judo

Silver

Kokila

Judo

Bronze

Avani Lekhara

Shooting

Gold

Rudransh Khandelwal

Shooting

Silver

Aruna

Taekwondo

Bronze

Praveen Kumar

Athletics/ High Jump

Gold

Unni Renu

Athletics/ High Jump

Bronze

Ekta Bhyan

Athletics/Club Throw

Bronze

Simran

Athletics

Silver

Deepthi Jeevanji

Athletics

Gold

Ajay Kumar

Athletics

Silver

Manish Kaurav

Canoe

Bronze

Prachi Yadav

Canoe

Gold

Gajendra Singh

Canoe

Bronze

Neeraj Yadav

Athletics/Discus Throw

Gold

Yogesh Kathuniya

Athletics/Discus Throw

Silver

Muthuraja

Athletics/Discus Throw

Bronze

Ravi Rongali

Athletics/Shot Put

Silver

Pramod

Athletics

Silver

Rakesh Bhaira

Athletics

Bronze

Ashok

Powerlifting

Bronze

Rudransh Khandelwal

Shooting

Silver

Manish Narwal

Shooting

Bronze

Rubina Francis

Shooting

Bronze

Team India

Archery

Bronze

Team India

Archery

Silver

Team India

Archery

Silver

Pooja

Athletics/Discus Throw

Silver

Sumit

Athletics/Javelin Throw

Gold

Pushpendra Singh

Athletics/Javelin Throw

Bronze

Haney

Athletics/Javelin Throw

Gold

Narayan Thakur

Athletics

Bronze

Shreyansh Trivedi

Athletics

Bronze

Soman Rana

Athletics/Shot Put

Silver

Hokato Sema Hotozhe

Athletics/Shot Put

Bronze

Sundar Singh Gurjar

Athletics/Javelin Throw

Gold

Rinku

Athletics/Javelin Throw

Silver

Ajeet Singh

Athletics/Javelin Throw

Bronze

Ankur Dhaka

Athletics

Gold

Rakshitha Raju

Athletics

Gold

Lalitha Killaka

Athletics

Silver

Sharath Makanahalli

Athletics

Silver

Balwant Singh Rawat

Athletics

Bronze

Nimisha Suresh

Athletics/Long Jump

Gold

Pramod Bhagat / Manisha Ramadass

Badminton

Bronze

Manasi Joshi

Badminton

Bronze

Sivarajan Solaimalai / Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan

Badminton

Bronze

Nitesh Kumar / Thulasimathi Murugesan

Badminton

Bronze

Mandeep Kaur

Badminton

Bronze

Vaishnavi Puneyani

Badminton

Bronze

Zainab Khatoon

Powerlifting

Silver

Kumari Raj

Powerlifting

Bronze

Bhavina Patel

Table Tennis

Bronze

Sandeep Dangi

Table Tennis

Bronze

Adil Mohamed Nazir Ansari / Naveen Dalal

Archery

Bronze

Sheetal Devi / Rakesh Kumar

Archery

Gold

Narayan Thakur

Athletics

Bronze

Sachin Sarjerao Khilari

Athletics/Shot Put

Gold

Rohit Kumar

Athletics/Shot Put

Bronze

Shreyansh Trivedi

Athletics

Bronze

Bhagyashri Jadhav Madhavrao

Athletics/Shot Put

Silver

Monu Ghangas

Athletics/Discus Throw

Silver

Simran

Athletics

Silver

Manisha Ramadass

Badminton

Bronze

Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan

Badminton

Bronze

Pramod Bhagat / Sukant Indukant Kadam

Badminton

Bronze

Sukant Indukant Kadam

Badminton

Bronze

Krishna Nagar / Sivarajan Solaimalai

Badminton

Bronze

Himanshi Bhaveshkumar Rathi

Chess

Bronze

Mandeep Kaur / Manisha Ramadass

Badminton

Bronze

Nithya Sre Sumathy Sivan / Rachana Shaileshkumar Patel

Badminton

Bronze

Sidhartha Babu

Shooting

Gold

Rakesh Kumar

Archery

Silver

Sheetal Devi

Archery

Gold

Raman Sharma

Athletics

Gold

Solairaj Dharmaraj

Athletics/Long Jump

Gold

Manu

Athletics/Shot Put

Bronze

Pradeep Kumar

Athletics/Javelin Throw

Silver

Laxit

Athletics/Javelin Throw

Bronze

Lakshmi

Athletics

Bronze

Pramod Bhagat

Badminton

Gold

Nitesh Kumar

Badminton

Silver

Yathiraj Suhas Lalinakere

Badminton

Gold

Krishna Nagar

Badminton

Silver

Nitesh Kumar/Tarun

Badminton

Gold

Chirag Baretha/Raj Kumar

Badminton

Silver

Thulasimathi Murugesan

Badminton

Gold

Thulasimathi Murugesan/Manasi Joshi

Badminton

Silver

Suyash Narayan Jadhav

Swimming

Bronze

Neeraj Yadav

Athletics/Javelin Throw

Gold

Tek Chand

Athletics/Javelin Throw

Bronze

Dilip Mahadu Gavit

Athletics

Gold

Pooja

Athletics

Bronze

Satish Inani Darpan

Chess

Gold

Kumar Pradhan Soundarya

Chess

Silver

Ashwinbhai Kanchanbhai Makwana

Chess

Bronze

Kishan Gangolli

Chess

Bronze

Satish Inani Darpan/Kumar Pradhan Soundarya/Ashwinbhai Kanchanbhai Makwana

Chess

Gold

Aryan Joshi/Somendra/Kishan Gangolli

Chess

Bronze

Vruthi Saganlal Jain/ Himanshi Bhaveshkumar Rathi/ Sanskruti Vikas More

Chess

Bronze

Anita/ Narayana Konganapalle

Rowing

Silver

 

FAQ

Ans. Nagoya (Japan)

Ans. Para shuttler Parul Parmar

Ans. Renminbi(RMB) is also called yuan.

Ans. Nanjing as "Southern Capital" and Beijing as "Northern Capital".

Ans. Bonn, Germany
Leave a Review

Utkarsh Classes
DOWNLOAD OUR APP

Download India's Best Educational App

With the trust and confidence that our students have placed in us, the Utkarsh Mobile App has become India’s Best Educational App on the Google Play Store. We are striving to maintain the legacy by updating unique features in the app for the facility of our aspirants.